Khazali v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., No. 3:2020cv00650 - Document 34 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Indeed, Khazali is seeking relief for the same conduct under both -080 and -230, and State Farm hasn’t asked the Court to dismiss the latter claim. Partial Motion to Dismiss at 3. The other fifteen subsections of -230 also speak far more directly to the conduct Khazali alleges: each contains similarly specific language targeting the process of valuing claims and reaching settlement. See, e.g., § 304.12-230(3) (“Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising 3 under insurance policies.”) (emphasis added). Where, as here, “one statute deals with a subject matter in a general way and another in a specific way,” Kentucky law provides that “the more specific provision prevails.” Phoenix Healthcare of Kentucky v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut.