Khazali v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., No. 3:2020cv00650 - Document 34 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Id. Khazali’s own inaction does not render State Farm’s actions or its policy term unreasonable. Khazali filed his breach-of-contract claim too late to receive relief on that basis. D. Kentucky Consumer Protection Act The Kentucky Consumer Protection Act prohibits “[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 367.170(1). Section 367.220(1) provides a cause of action to “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services … and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property” resulting from violations of § 367.170. The time in which an action may be brought, however, is limited: “within one (1) year after any action of the Attorney General has been terminated or within two (2) years after the violation of KRS 367.170.” § 367.220(5).