Khazali v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., No. 3:2020cv00650 - Document 34 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] The second and third subsections prohibit discriminatory rates and fees for life insurance and health insurance, respectively. § 304.12-080(2)–(3). No aspect of this provision addresses the discriminatory handling of claims made under policies written with nondiscriminatory terms and premiums. Neither party has cited any caselaw, and the Court is unaware of any, applying the statute to claim handling. The handling of claims simply does not appear to fit within the statute’s regulation of “terms or conditions” and “the rate or amount of premium charged.” § 304.12080(1). Another provision of the Insurance Code, by contrast, clearly covers the claim handling process. Section 304.12-230 prohibits insurers from “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies,” or from “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” § 304.12-230(2) & (6) (emphasis added).