Sheard v. Novo Nordisk Inc., No. 3:2020cv00152 - Document 16 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Id. (quoting Korb v. Voith Indus. Servs., No. 3:12-cv-222, 2012 WL 7062365, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Nov. 28, 2012)). Sheard’s complaint does not allege that Novo fired him because he had a firearm on his employer’s property. In fact, his complaint says nothing about the location of his taser-containing car. And without that essential factual allegation connecting Novo’s firing of Sheard with the presence of Sheard’s vehicle on the employer’s property, the claim fails as a matter of law. III. Sheard’s second count alleges Novo violated KRS § 527.020(8), which bars any “person or organization” from “prohibit[ing] a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle” so long as that possession is in accordance with Kentucky law. The law, though contained in the criminal code, goes on to expose those who attempt to prohibit guns in cars to potential civil liability.