Sheard v. Novo Nordisk Inc., No. 3:2020cv00152 - Document 16 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). II. Sheard’s first claim, asserting rights under KRS § 237.106, fails for a very simple reason. The law is geographically limited to cases in which someone prohibits a person from “possessing a firearm … in a vehicle on the property” of the employer. KRS § 237.106 (emphasis added).1 Section 237.106 “protects an employee who keeps a firearm in his vehicle on the employer’s property or who removes or handles the firearm for one of [several] reasons listed.” Holly v. UPS Supply Chain Sols. Inc., 163 1 KRS § 237.106 provides: (1) No person, including but not limited to an employer, who is the owner, lessee, or occupant of real property shall prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm, part of a firearm, ammunition, or ammunition component in a vehicle on the property. … (4) An employer that fires, disciplines, demotes, or otherwise punishes an employee who is lawfully exercising a right guaranteed by this section and who is engaging in conduct in compliance with this statute shall be liable in civil damages. 2 F. Supp. 3d 465, 471 (W.D. Ky. 2016). And “[i]t is ‘only under these limited circumstances’ that the employer is subject to liability for taking disciplinary action against the employee.” Id. (quoting Korb v. Voith Indus. Servs., No. 3:12-cv-222, 2012 WL 7062365, at *2 (W.D. Ky.