Sheard v. Novo Nordisk Inc., No. 3:2020cv00152 - Document 16 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] FAC ¶¶ 11–14. Does Novo’s mistake of fact about Sheard’s weapon preclude civil liability for an attempt to violate the statute? The Kentucky Supreme Court has made clear that KRS § 527.020(8), consistent with its plan language, “authorizes a civil cause of action” “despite being part of the penal code.” Mitchell, 366 S.W.3d at 902 (capitalization altered). The statute plainly states that what triggers liability is the “attempt … to violate the provisions of this subsection.” KRS § 527.020(8) (emphasis added). This is what “may be the subject of an action for appropriate relief or for damages ….” Id.; see Mitchell, 366 S.W.3d at 902. The penal code’s criminal-attempt provision likewise extends liability to one who “[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be.” KRS § 506.010(1)(a).