Hack et al v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Insurance Company, No. 3:2020cv00134 - Document 18 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] DN 13 at 17. Under Kentucky law, “equitable estoppel requires both a material misrepresentation by one party and reliance by the other party.” Fluke Corp., 306 S.W.3d at 62. Plaintiffs’ complaint is devoid of any assertion of a material misrepresentation by State Farm Fire regarding utilization reviews or any detrimental reliance by Plaintiffs.2 Therefore, Plaintiffs’ argument is unavailing. B. Plaintiffs’ Claim for 18% Interest and Attorney’s Fees Fails as a Matter of Law State Farm Fire argues that Plaintiffs’ claim under KRS 304.39-210(2) and KRS 304.39220(1) fails as a matter of law because (1) the claims are time-barred, and (2) State Farm Fire had a legitimate and bona fide defense for not paying a portion of Plaintiffs’ basic reparation benefits. DN 9-1 at 8–9. “The MVRA provides that ‘[o]verdue [BRB] payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.’ KRS § 304.39-210(2). The MVRA also permits the Court to award attorney’s fees for denials or delays caused without a reasonable foundation. KRS § 304.39-220(1).” Irvin v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., No. 3:19-CV-690-CHB, 2020 WL 4004808, at *6 (W.D. Ky. July 15, 2020).