Hack et al v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Insurance Company, No. 3:2020cv00134 - Document 18 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Id. at 14. The Court will address each argument in turn. A. Plaintiffs’ Breach of Contract Claim is Time-Barred State Farm argues that Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations articulated in subsection KRS 304.39-230(1) of the MVRA. The MVRA “was enacted in 1974 to establish a comprehensive motor-vehicle insurance system designed to address the growing number of accidents on Kentucky roads each year.” Philadelphia Indem. Ins. Co., Inc. v. Tyron, 502 S.W.3d 585, 588 (Ky. 2016). KRS 304.39-230(1) provides in relevant part: “[i]f basic or added reparation benefits have been paid for loss arising otherwise than from death, an action for further benefits…may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the last payment of benefits.” In Milby v. Wright, 952 S.W.2d 202 (Ky. 1997), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that a “claim for payment [of BRB] is subject to the limitation set forth in KRS 304.39-230(1).”