Eitel v. PNC Bank, NA et al, No. 3:2020cv00012 - Document 211 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Both the communications as well as the research and other work done by Ellis and EPRA were not done by Ellis or EPRA in the Commonwealth. The mere fact that Ellis and EPRA were counsel to the outof-state Trustee of a Kentucky trust does not alone satisfy the requirement that Ellis and EPRA were transacting business in the Commonwealth. Accordingly, the Court finds that Ellis’s and 14 EPRA’s conduct is not encompassed within provision one of § 454.210(2)(a) for “transacting any business in this Commonwealth.” ii. “Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth” within the meaning of section 2(a)(4).