Eitel v. PNC Bank, NA et al, No. 3:2020cv00012 - Document 211 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] [DE 135 at 2019]. Under Kentucky’s long-arm statute, “[w]hen personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, service of process may be made”: 1. In any manner authorized by the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure; 2. On such person, or any agent of such person, in any county in this Commonwealth, where he may be found; or 3. On the Secretary of State who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person. KRS § 454.210 (3)(a). Plaintiff argues that by personally serving South State Advisory’s registered agent she has complied with the first subsection of KRS 454.210 (1), making service of process “[i]n any manner authorized by the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure,” because under Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure 4.01(b)(1) the plaintiff may serve a defendant by “any person authorized” to deliver the complaint and summons, and under 4.04(5), service may be made on a corporation as follows: (5) Service shall be made upon a corporation by serving an officer