Eitel v. PNC Bank, NA et al, No. 3:2020cv00012 - Document 211 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] But neither Plaintiff’s allegations nor declaration reflect that Ellis and EPRA were regularly doing business in the Commonwealth. “Kentucky has elected to assume personal jurisdiction over a nonresident tortfeasor whose activities outside the state result in injury in this state only if that tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business within the state or has other substantial connection to the Commonwealth.” Pierce v. Serafin, 787 S.W.2d 705, 707 (Ky. Ct. App. 1990). Thus, the Court finds that Ellis’ and EPRA’s conduct is not encompassed within provision one of § 454.210(2)(a)(4) for “causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth.” 18 iii. Nexus under Section 2(b). Even if Ellis’s and EPRA’s conduct had fallen into one of the nine enumerated categories, a nexus would not exist that Plaintiff’s claims “originated from, or came into being, as a result of” Ellis’s and EPRA’s persistent course of conduct in Kentucky.