Rollin v. Office of Commissioner et al, No. 3:2020cv00004 - Document 47 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 17.510(6)(a); 17.520(3) (emphasis added). A “criminal offense against a 9 Case 3:20-cv-00004-DJH Document 47 Filed 06/08/22 Page 10 of 19 PageID #: 251 victim who is a minor” is defined in turn as “any of” several enumerated offenses “if the victim is under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.500(3)(a). Included among those enumerated offenses is the following: “Any offense involving a minor or depictions of a minor, as set forth in KRS Chapter 531.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.500(3)(a)(11). There is no dispute that Rollin was convicted of distribution of obscene matter in violation of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 531.020. Rollin asserts that the fact that he was not convicted of the separate offense of distribution of obscene matter to minors under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 531.030 obviates his requirement to register as a sex offender under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.500(3)(a)(11). However, upon examination of § 17.500(3)(a), which sets forth the definition of a “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor[,]” the enumerated list includes “11. Any offense involving a minor or depictions of a minor, as set forth in KRS Chapter 531.” The use of “[a]ny” indicates that the intent of the statute was not to eliminate certain violations of Chapter 531 but to include any offense under that chapter. The Kentucky Court of Appeals addressed this provision in Hamilton-Smith v. Commonwealth, 285 S.W.3d 307 (Ky. App. 2009). There, the defendant was convicted of possession of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor. Id. at 307. He challenged his requirement to register as a sex offender for 20 years on grounds that he did not qualify as a “sex offender” or a “registrant” under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.500. Id. at 308. The Kentucky Court of Appeals found that, “Any person who has been convicted of ‘a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor’ is required to register [quoting Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.510(6)]. A criminal offense against a victim who is a minor includes ‘any offense involving a minor or depictions of a minor, as set forth in KRS Chapter 531.’” Id. at 309 (quoting Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.500(3)(a)(1[1]) (emphasis in Hamilton-Smith).