Rollin v. Office of Commissioner et al, No. 3:2020cv00004 - Document 47 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Rhodes, 253 F.3d 800, 802-03 (5th Cir. 2001). Once one comes to grips with the possibility for—the need for—attempt crimes in this area, there is nothing linguistically unusual about calling an unsuccessful attempt to abuse a minor a crime that involves a minor. Id. at 1011. 15 Case 3:20-cv-00004-DJH Document 47 Filed 06/08/22 Page 16 of 19 PageID #: 257 Upon consideration, the Court finds that it is bound by the Sixth Circuit’s reasoning and concludes that it is applicable to the statute at issue, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.500(3)(a). The statute contains similar language to 18 U.S.C. §2260A—it contains the same “reach-extending” term “offense involving a minor[,]” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.500(3)(a)(11). Moreover, in addition to the eleven enumerated offenses, the statute includes “[a]ny attempt to commit any of the offenses described in subparagraphs 1. to 11. of this paragraph.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.500(3)(a)(12). Although Rollin may have in fact been communicating with an adult who was posing as a minor child, Rollin believed that he was distributing obscene materials to an eleven year-old girl, including sending photos of his genitalia to a minor child.