Shaibi et al v. Louisville & Indiana Railroad Company, No. 3:2019cv00928 - Document 12 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] (Def.’s Mot. Transfer 1; Pls.’ Resp. Def.’s Mot. Transfer, DN 7). 1 Dockets.Justia.com II. JURISDICTION Jurisdiction is based on diversity. Plaintiffs are residents of Kentucky and Defendant is registered with its principal place of business in Indiana, and the amount in controversy appears to be greater than $75,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1); (Compl. ¶¶ 1-2; Notice Removal ¶¶ 9-12). III. DISCUSSION Defendant requests a transfer of venue to the Southern District of Indiana’s New Albany Division pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1404(a) and 1406(a). (Def.’s Mot. Transfer 1). A. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) “The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Defendant explicitly cites § 1406(a) as a basis for transfer. (Def.’s Mot. Transfer 1-3). Plaintiffs respond that the Western District of Kentucky and its Louisville Division are not the “wrong division or district” for venue purposes. (Pls.’ Resp. Def.’s Mot.