Shaibi et al v. Louisville & Indiana Railroad Company, No. 3:2019cv00928 - Document 12 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] The Fifth Circuit affirmed. The United States Supreme Court reversed and remanded the case to the district court. Writing for the Court, Justice Minton explained that the crucial point on the venue question was that: Section 1391(a) limits the district in which an action may be “brought.” Section 1391(c) similarly limits the district in which a corporation may be “sued.” This action was not “brought” in the District Court, nor was Respondent “sued” there; the action was brought in a state court and removed to the District Court. Section 1441(a) expressly provides that the proper venue of a removed action is “the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” The Southern District of Florida is the district embracing Dade County, the place where this action was pending. 14C Wright & Miller, supra, § 3732 (emphasis in original) (quoting Polizzi, 345 U.S. at 665-66).