Lester v. Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government et al, No. 3:2019cv00858 - Document 15 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] These cases hold that the “language of the statute is plain and unambiguous—the exhaustion requirement applies only to ‘prisoners.’” Talamantes v. Leyva, 575 F.3d 1021, 1023 (9th Cir. 2009). A person “not ‘incarcerated or detained’ in this manner at the time the action is filed is not a ‘prisoner’ for purposes of the statute, and therefore, not subject to the exhaustion requirement.” Id. Based on the clear weight of authority, the Court finds that PLRA’s exhaustion requirement does not apply to Plaintiff because he was not a “prisoner” when he filed his action. 2. KRS 454.415 KRS § 454.415(1) provides “[n]o action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate . . . until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted.” The term 2 Plaintiff did not raise this issue. Nonetheless, the Court considers it. See Greig v. Goord, 169 F.3d 165, 167 (2d Cir.1999); Ahmed v. Dragovich, 297 F.3d 201, 210 (3d Cir.2002); Michau v. Charleston County, 434 F.3d 725, 727 (4th Cir.2006); Janes v.