Chelsey Nelson Photography LLC et al v. Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government et al, No. 3:2019cv00851 - Document 89 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] (DN 64, at PageID # 1617.) Defendants also cite to several federal regulations prohibiting the EEOC from disclosing information about charges prior to the commencement of a lawsuit on the charge, anything said or done during settlement discussions without written consent of the parties concerned, or any record without written consent of the individual to whom the record pertains. (Id., at PageID # 1615-16.) Defendants believe that they are subject to these regulations and that failure to comply could subject its employees to criminal penalties. (Id., at PageID # 1617) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8 20 Case 3:19-cv-00851-BJB-CHL Document 89 Filed 08/25/21 Page 21 of 34 PageID #: 2206 (1972) (“Any officer or employee of the Commission who shall make public in any manner whatever any information in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year.”).) In response, Plaintiffs observe that neither Metro’s contract with the EEOC nor the cited statutes and regulations prevent Defendants from producing public hearing documents, which Defendants have conceded.