Givhan et al v. Bullitt County Joint Planning Commission et al, No. 3:2019cv00836 - Document 50 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] In challenging Plaintiffs’ motion, however, Defendants do not attack the sufficiency of allegations but instead argue that the claim is moot because the application would have been approved by operation of law even if the BCJPC failed to take action. (Defs.’ Resp. Pls.’ Mot. Amend 7-8). Defendants’ argument, however, would preclude any judicial review of the application process, and KRS 100.987 specifically provides that “[a] party aggrieved by a final action of a planning commission under the provisions of KRS 100.985 to 100.987 may bring an action for review in any court of competent jurisdiction.” KRS 100.987(10); see also 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(v) (“Any person adversely affected by any final action or failure to act by a State or local government or any instrumentality thereof that is inconsistent with this subparagraph may, within 30 days after such action or failure to act, commence