Smith et al v. Tyler et al, No. 3:2019cv00721 - Document 77 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] [R. 26-1, p. 6] That statute provides that an action for personal injury must be brought within one year of the accrual of the cause of action. Because Plaintiffs allege that Plaintiff Smith’s sexual abuse “ended in October 2017,” [R. 1, ¶ 56], and the Complaint was filed on October 7, 2019, Hall argues that those claims by Smith are time-barred. In response, Plaintiff Smith counters that her claims fall under KRS § 413.2485 as injuries sustained as a result of a sexual offense, and they are therefore subject to a five-year statute of limitations. [R. 37, pp. 4–6]. Under that statute, “[a] civil action for recovery of damages for [a physical or psychological] injury or illness suffered as a result of an act or series of acts against a person eighteen (18) years old or older that meets the criteria of [Kentucky’s sexual offense statutes 5] shall be brought” either within five years of the last act or series of acts by the same perpetrator, the date the victim knew or should have known of the act, the date of knowledge or identity of the perpetrator, or the conviction of the civil defendant for