Smith et al v. Tyler et al, No. 3:2019cv00721 - Document 113 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Bannister v. Knox Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 49 F.4th 1000, 1008 (6th Cir. 2022). Application of these principles compels the Court to address several points in this case. The first is easy. In Kentucky, § 1983 claims like those asserted by the Plaintiffs here are subject to the one-year statute of limitations found in the state’s general personal injury statute: KRS § 413.140(1)(a). See Collard, 896 F.2d at 183; see also Bonner, 564 F.3d at 430–31 (applying Kentucky’s one-year statute of limitations under KRS § 413.140(1) to plaintiff’s § 1983 claim against KYDOC after her probation officer sexually abused her). In their Response, the Plaintiffs argue that their § 1983 claims should be subject to the five-year limitations period under KRS § 413.120(6), which governs “action[s] for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated.” [R. 108, pp. 2–3]. However, Sixth Circuit precedent forecloses this argument. In Collard, the plaintiff argued that “since she sustained no injury to the person, but, rather, to [her] rights,” the court should apply KRS § 413.120(6)’s five-year statute of limitations to her § 1983 claims.