Irvin et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 3:2019cv00690 - Document 25 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Kanuszewski v. Michigan Dept. of Health and Human Servs., 927 F.3d 396, 406 (6th Cir. 2019); City of Los Angeles v. Lyons, 461 U.S. 95, 111 (1983) (plaintiffs do not have standing for injunctive relief “absent a sufficient likelihood that [they] will be again wronged in a similar way”). Even in their Response to Defendant’s Sur-reply Plaintiffs fail to argue that they will suffer any such injury in the future. Given that Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate any likely future injury, their claims for declaratory and injunctive relief do not provide them Article III standing. 5 KRS § 304.39-220(1) reads: If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney’s representation, a reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added - 10 - Case 3:19-cv-00690-CHB Document 25 Filed 07/15/20 Page 11 of 17 PageID #: 413 Plaintiffs seek 18% interest (instead of the 12% State Farm paid with their PIP benefits) because they claim State Farm did not have a reasonable basis for denying their claims and also seek attorneys’ fees for