Bergner v. Derr, No. 3:2019cv00593 - Document 24 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] [DE 21-1 at 129-130]. A. Count One—Refusal to Allow Partner to Inspect Partnership Documents Bergner claims that A&J Sales violated KRS § 362.1-403 (Partner's rights and duties with respect to information), which provides: “A partnership shall provide partners and their agents and attorneys access to its books and records. It shall provide former partners and their agents and attorneys access to books and records pertaining to the period during which they were partners.” In support of this claim, Bergner alleges: 27. Following Defendants actions, Bergner made a demand for information pursuant to KRS 362.1-403. 28. On March 5, 2019, Derr, through her counsel, denied the existence of a partnership between the two individuals and refused to provide the information