Bergner v. Derr, No. 3:2019cv00593 - Document 24 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). Moreover, because Derr continued to operate A&J Sales even after Bergner was dissociated, it is plausible that there had not been a “dissolution and winding up of the partnership business.” KRS 362.1-701. Finally, Bergner has alleged that Derr did not “buyout” her interest in the partnership. As a result, the Court finds that amendment is not futile, grants her motion for leave to amend as to this claim, and denies Derr’s motion to dismiss as moot. D. Count Four—Dissolution KRS 362.1-801(1) provides, in pertinent part: A partnership is dissolved, and its business shall be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events: 8 Case 3:19-cv-00593-RGJ Document 24 Filed 08/14/20 Page 9 of 12 PageID #: 156 (1) In a partnership at will, the partnership's having notice from a partner, other than a partner who is dissociated under KRS 362.1601(2) to (10), of that partner's express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified by the partner[.] In support of her claim, Bergner alleges: 24. On or about December 2, 2018, Derr informed Bergner that she intended to end the partnership. ... 41. Pursuant to KRS 362.1-801(1), to the extent that Derr’s actions can be characterized as her express will to withdraw as a partner, Bergner demands dissolution of partnership and winding up of affairs. 42. Defendant refused to wind up the affairs of the partnership. 43. Bergner has suffered damages as a result of Defendant’s actions. [DE 21-1 at 128-130].