Bergner v. Derr, No. 3:2019cv00593 - Document 24 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] And the Court declines to do so for her. See Stransky v. Cummins Engine Co., 51 F.3d 1329, 1335 (7th Cir. 1995) (“The federal courts will not invent legal arguments for litigants”). Bergner has sufficiently alleged the essential elements of a claim under KRS 362.1-401, including that she has not received her share of the partnership profits. As a result, the Court finds that amendment is not futile, grants her motion for leave to amend as to this claim, and denies Derr’s motion to dismiss as moot. C. Count Three—Purchase of Bergner’s Interest Bergner claims that A&J Sales and Derr violated KRS 362.1-701 (Purchase of dissociated partner’s interest), which provides that “[i]f a partner is dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under KRS 362.1-801, then the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner's interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price.” In support of this claim, Bergner alleges: 24. On or about December 2, 2018, Derr informed Bergner that she intended to end the partnership. 25. Derr continued to use the name of the partnership on correspondence and other marketing materials following her dissociation of Bergner from the