Buchanan et al v. United States of America, No. 3:2019cv00572 - Document 44 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Because the events here occurred in Kentucky, the Court will apply Kentucky substantive law. See id.; [R. 1, p. 1]. Under Kentucky law, a wrongful death action allows the decedent’s representative to seek compensation for injuries suffered by the decedent during his lifetime that were inflicted by the negligent or wrongful act of another. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.130 (West 2021). See generally Gonzalez v. Johnson, 581 S.W.3d 529, 532 (analyzing whether defendant was negligent to determine plaintiff’s entitlement to wrongful death damages). Specifically, KRS § 411.130 provides: Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it. . . The action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased. Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff Buchanan brought this wrongful death action against Defendant seeking damages for Turner’s injuries related to his fall at the VMCA and alleging Defendant was “negligent,” “grossly negligent” and “acted with reckless disregard” in caring for Turner.