Hunter v. United States of America, No. 3:2019cv00557 - Document 11 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Reetz v. United States, 224 F.3d 794, 795 (6th Cir. 2000). For tax disputes, the United States has waived sovereign immunity to suit in two specific types of matters. The first waiver of sovereign immunity arises under 26 U.S.C. § 7422, allowing taxpayers who seek a refund for an overpayment of taxes to sue after they have exhausted their 4 Case 3:19-cv-00557-RGJ Document 11 Filed 07/08/20 Page 5 of 7 PageID #: 97 administrative remedies. Hunter does not allege that he is seeking a refund for an overpayment of taxes under § 7422. Thus, this waiver is inapplicable.1 The second waiver arises under 26 U.S.C. § 7433, allowing taxpayers to sue the United States “[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title.” Hunter alleges the Court’s original jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 7433. [DE 1 at 1]. But Hunter does not allege that “any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title.” Hunter’s complaint is thus insufficient on its face to establish waiver of sovereign immunity and jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 7433. Hunter also alleges in this complaint that the IRS wrongly determined that he owed another sum of $7,917.56, plus penalties. [DE 1 at 3].