Packard v. Equifax Information Services, LLC et al, No. 3:2019cv00553 - Document 43 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] The bill of costs of the successful party shall include, in addition to other costs taxed, the tax on law process and official seals, all fees of officers with which the party is chargeable in the case, postage on depositions, the cost of copy of any pleading or exhibit obtained, the cost of any copies made exhibits and the allowance to witnesses, which the court may by order confine to not more than two (2) witnesses to any one (1) point. 11 Compare KRS 453.050 and 286.4-533(3) with a statute like KRS 530.080, which states that “a person is guilty of endangering the welfare of an incompetent person when he knowingly acts in a manner which results in an injury to the physical or mental welfare of a person who is unable to care for himself because of mental illness or intellectual disability.” KRS 530.080(1). In Pace, this Court had no trouble concluding that an “incompetent person” was clearly the party intended to be protected by this criminal statute.