Chowning v. Hardin County et al, No. 3:2019cv00509 - Document 68 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] DN 57, at PageID # 1546. Chowning does not, however, point to any evidence in the record showing that Ward’s alleged acts or omissions caused Volentine’s actions. Therefore, the negligence and gross negligence claims against Ward must fail as a matter of law. For that reason, the Court will grant summary judgment in Ward’s favor. 23 3. Statutory Vicarious Liability Chowning has asserted a claim for vicarious liability for Deputy Volentine’s acts under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 70.040 against Hardin County and Ward. KRS 70.040 provides: The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act or acts in such a way as to render his principal responsible, and the latter discharges such responsibility, the deputy shall be liable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy’s act or omission. The defendants argue that Chowning improperly sued Ward in his individual capacity on this claim. The statute states in relevant part: “the office of the sheriff, and not the individual holder therof, shall be liable under this section.” KRS 70.040. Chowning provides no factual or legal basis for holding Ward liable under this statute in his individual capacity. As the claim directly conflicts with the express terms of the statute, summary judgment in Ward’s favor on this claim will be granted.