Ray v. SECURA Insurance, No. 3:2019cv00307 - Document 83 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] (DNs 62, 65, 75, 77, 80.) Accordingly, an examination of Kentucky law related to UIM claims is necessary to resolve the instant motion. KRS § 304.39-320 requires insurers to make UIM coverage available to its insureds whereby the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon, to the extent of the underinsurance policy limits on the vehicle of the party recovering. KRS § 304.39-320(2). An “underinsured motorist” is defined as “a party with motor vehicle liability insurance coverage in an amount less than a judgment recovered against that party for damages on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident.” Id. at § 304.39-320(1). Despite the statute’s reference to “judgment,” the Kentucky Supreme Court has made clear that a judgment against the tortfeasor is not required to trigger an entitlement to UIM benefits. Coots v. Allstate Ins. Co., 853 S.W.2d 895, 899 (Ky. 1993).