Drake v. McKinney et al, No. 3:2019cv00239 - Document 36 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] They argue that res judicata also bars those claims which could have been raised in the previously decided action. They assert that the alleged conduct that forms the basis for this action would have provided Plaintiff with a valid defense and/or viable counterclaim in the forcible detainer action. The Court agrees that, because Plaintiff could have raised the claims against Defendants in this action in the state-court action, but did not, Defendants have established the identity-ofthe-causes-of-action element. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 383.645 (“In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent when the tenant is in possession, the tenant may counterclaim[.]”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 383.705 (providing that a landlord is not allowed to retaliate “by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an 6 Case 3:19-cv-00239-CRS Document 36 Filed 09/04/20 Page 7 of 7 PageID #: 156 action for possession”); see also Hashemian v.