E.G. v. Anchorage Independent Board of Education, No. 3:2019cv00220 - Document 28 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] The IDEA defines the IEP as a “written statement for each child with a disability” that includes, among other things, “a statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals,” as well as “a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services . . . to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided for the child.” See id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i) (defining IEP). The IEP must also provide “the projected date for the beginning of the services and modifications . . . and the anticipated frequency, - 16 - location, and duration of those services and modifications.” Id. § 1411(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII). In sum, an IEP is “a requisite planning document with goals and objectives based on [the student’s] past and expected performance.”