E.G. v. Anchorage Independent Board of Education, No. 3:2019cv00220 - Document 28 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Id. at 471. The parties do not dispute that, under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq., E.G. is an individual with a disability who needs special education and related services. See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A) (defining “child with a disability”). Nor do the parties dispute that Anchorage Independent Schools (“Anchorage” or the “School District”), 3 an independent school district within the Commonwealth of Kentucky, is the Local Educational Agency (“LEA”) responsible for providing E.G. with a free appropriate public education, or “FAPE.” See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9) (defining FAPE); id. § 1401(19) (defining LEA); R. 14-3, p. 36. FAPE includes special education and related services that “are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d)” of the IDEA. Id. § 1401(9). The individualized education program (“IEP”), discussed in more detail below, is best summarized as “a requisite planning document with goals and objectives based on [the student’s] past and expected performance.” L.H. v.