Petty v. Bluegrass Cellular, Inc., No. 3:2019cv00193 - Document 71 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Litig., 769 F.3d 455, 466 (6th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). “Such public records that a court may consider include documents from other court proceedings.” Watermark Senior Living Ret. Communities, Inc. v. Morrison Mgmt. 6 Specialists, Inc., 905 F.3d 421, 425-26 (6th Cir. 2018) (citing Buck v. Thomas M. Cooley Law Sch., 597 F.3d 812, 816 (6th Cir. 2010)). 1. Stored Communications Act Claim Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s SCA claim fails as matter of law based on 18 U.S.C. §2703(e), the SCA’s two-year statute of limitations, and the SCA’s “good faith” exception. [DE 31 at 174-79]. a. 18 U.S.C. §2703(e) 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in section 2703(e), any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(e) provides that “[n]o cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a