Petty v. Bluegrass Cellular, Inc., No. 3:2019cv00193 - Document 71 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Indeed, in the two cases cited by Defendant, the courts applied this exception to requests from government entities. See Wilson v. Nextel Commc’ns, 296 F. Supp. 3d 56, 60 (D.D.C. 2017) (exception applied to requests by law enforcement); Gamboa v. MetroPCS Massachusetts, LLC, No. CV 16-10742-GAO, 2018 WL 379015, at *1 (D. Mass. Jan. 11, 2018) (exception applied to request by law enforcement). b. Statute of Limitations 18 U.S.C § 2707(f) provides that “[a] civil action under this section may not be commenced later than two years after the date upon which the claimant first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.” Plaintiffs argues that when she “signed the emergency affidavit in April of 2017, she had just received her former counsels [sic] case file. Having the newly obtained information from the case file, an argument and affidavit were fashioned based upon the 2017 knowledge.