Adams v. Family Dollar Stores of Kentucky, LP et al, No. 3:2019cv00167 - Document 26 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] See Sommerkamp v. Linton, 114 S.W.3d 811, 817 (Ky. 2003) (“Contemporary apportionment requirements including KRS 411.182 provide that fault in a tort action is automatically subject to apportionment among the parties to the action. This statute renders a cross-claim for contribution … needless.”). According to Kentucky law, “liability among joint tortfeasors in negligence cases is no longer joint and several, but is several only.” Degener 27 S.W.3d at 779. Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.182 provides “In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action . . ., the court . . . shall instruct the jury to [determine] . . . [t]he percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability.” Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.182 “is simply a codification of this common law evolution of the procedure for determining the respective liabilities of joint tortfeasors, whether joined in the original complaint or by third-party complaint.” Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v.