Stumph v. Spring View Physician Practices, LLC et al, No. 3:2019cv00053 - Document 62 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] However, since the privilege only exists during the performance of a designated professional review function, it is narrowly applied. KRS 311.377(3) specifically provides that items used in these proceedings are not privileged if they are subject to discovery independently of the professional review function. Thus, as applied to the disputed items, the privilege extends only to the committee report and investigative interviews conducted. Information and documents 6 that are clearly discoverable are not entitled to the protection of KRS 311.377(2) merely because they are placed in the file. Leanhart v. Humana Inc., 933 S.W.2d 820, 820–21 (Ky. 1996) Defendants assert that Leanhart has been abrogated. This is not so. The relevant language of section three is unchanged and states: “Nothing in subsection (2) of this section shall be construed to restrict or limit the right to discover or use in any civil action or other administrative proceeding any evidence, document, or record which is subject to discovery independently of the proceedings of the entity to which subsection (1) of this section refers.” KRS 311.377(3). B. Confidentiality Agreement Defendant asserts a confidentiality agreement between Defendants Spring View and Kriegler protect his letter of resignation.