Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company v. Necco Holding Company I, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv00847 - Document 55 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Both questions appear to be novel under Kentucky law. Under Federal Rule 56(a), Philadelphia Indemnity bears the initial burden of specifying the basis for its motion and identifying that portion of the record that demonstrates the absence of a genuine issue of material fact. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986). Once satisfied, the non-moving party must produce specific KRS § 199.011(6) defines “child-placing agency” as “any agency licensed by the [C]abinet” for Health and Family Services that “supervises the placement of children in foster family homes or child-caring facilities, or which places children for adoption.” 1 1 Dockets.Justia.com facts demonstrating a genuine issue of fact for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247–48 (1986).