Dahl v. Kilgore et al, No. 3:2018cv00501 - Document 50 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Kilgore obtained after the incident with Dahl, he added in the CAD Incident Report that “through investigation it was learned that [Dahl] was stalking [Fillmore]. . . .” DN 46-2 at 30. 22 Case 3:18-cv-00501-CRS-CHL Document 50 Filed 11/13/20 Page 23 of 30 PageID #: 858 Stalking requires an individual to (1) engage in an intentional course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate conduct and (2) a course of conduct that causes a reasonable person to suffer substantial mental distress. KRS 508.130 (1). Course of conduct is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of two or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” KRS 508.130 (2).