Dahl v. Kilgore et al, No. 3:2018cv00501 - Document 50 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Although it is undisputed that Kilgore observed Dahl behind an apartment building late at night uninvited, it was not evident that this conduct, even considered together with the text messages viewed on Dahl’s phone and Kilgore’s version of events, objectively justified the warrantless search of Dahl’s cell phone. Though the late-night activity arguably justified a stop, Kilgore has not offered evidence known to him that would support an objectively reasonable belief that Dahl posed a threat to Fillmore or to public safety. Kilgore also contends that KRS 456.090(2) justified the search of Dahl’s cell phone. The statue provides that: When a law enforcement officer has reason to suspect that a person has been the victim of dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, the officer shall use all reasonable means to provide assistance to the victim, including but not limited to: (a) Remaining at the location of the call for assistance so long as the officer reasonably suspects there is danger to the physical safety of individuals there without the presence of a law enforcement officer; (b) Assisting the victim in obtaining medical treatment, 17 Case 3:18-cv-00501-CRS-CHL Document 50 Filed 11/13/20 Page 18 of 30 PageID #: 853 including transporting the victim to the nearest medical facility capable of providing the necessary treatment; and (c) Advising the victim immediately of the rights available to them, including the provisions of this chapter. KRS 456.090(2). It is not clear that a reasonable officer would have had reason to suspect that Fillmore was the victim of dating violence or stalking.