Neal v. Vanhoose et al, No. 3:2018cv00125 - Document 18 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] [Id.] Magistrate Judge Lindsay further recommends the Kentucky Parole Board’s motion to dismiss be denied, finding the authorities cited in support do not compel dismissal of Neal’s Petition. [Id. at 49]. The Kentucky Parole Board objected to both recommendations. [DE 17]. A. Dismissal of the Attorney General as a Party The Kentucky Parole Board objects to dismissal of the Attorney General as a party, stating “since this action challenges the constitutionality of KRS 439.563, the Attorney General is a necessary party to this action, pursuant to KRS 418.075.”1 KRS 418.075 does not require that the Attorney General be a party. KRS 418.075 (1) states: In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be The Kentucky Parole Board does not object to the Magistrate Judge’s determination that the Attorney General does not exercise legal custody over Neal. 1 4 unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard. KRS 418.075 requires that the Attorney General to be notified and given the opportunity to be heard. It does not require that the Attorney General be a party.