Estate of Heather Ackerman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2017cv00630 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 97 n. 2 (1998). This question is held to be analytically distinct from the question of whether a federal court has subject-matter jurisdiction to decide the merits of the case. Davis v. Passman, 442 U.S. 228, 239 n. 18 (1979). Here, we are concerned with standing as an element of subject matter jurisdiction. 6 awarded to Heather Ackerman, even assuming that the Court were to reverse the adverse decision of the Commissioner. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.542(b) “no benefits may be paid to the estate of any unpaid recipient . . . or to any survivor other than those [individuals] listed in paragraph (b)(1) through (3) of this section [eligible surviving spouse or parent].” The same regulation then continues to provide that (b) Underpaid recipient deceased—underpaid amount payable to survivor.