Estate of Heather Ackerman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2017cv00630 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] This conclusion—that dismissal is required-- has been uniformly reached by a number of other federal district courts under similar circumstances. As the District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia has explained: As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that, regrettably, Plaintiff's decedent, Randy R. Shelton (hereinafter “Claimant”), passed away on October 21, 2011. (Docket No. 22). At the time of his death, Claimant was divorced, leaving behind an adult daughter and a minor son. (Id.). Title 42 U.S.C § 1383(b)(1)(A) provides that SSI benefits owed to a deceased claimant shall be payable only to the claimant's “surviving spouse” or, in the case of a disabled or blind child, to a parent, if the child “was living with his parent or parents at the time of his death or within 6 months immediately preceding the month of such death.” Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.542(b)(1)(4) further states, inter alia, “No benefits may be paid to the estate of any unpaid recipient ... or to any survivor other than those listed in paragraph (b)(1) through (3) of this section [eligible surviving spouse or parent].”