Estate of Heather Ackerman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2017cv00630 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] At the time of his death, Claimant was divorced, leaving behind an adult daughter and a minor son. (Id.). Title 42 U.S.C § 1383(b)(1)(A) provides that SSI benefits owed to a deceased claimant shall be payable only to the claimant's “surviving spouse” or, in the case of a disabled or blind child, to a parent, if the child “was living with his parent or parents at the time of his death or within 6 months immediately preceding the month of such death.” Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.542(b)(1)(4) further states, inter alia, “No benefits may be paid to the estate of any unpaid recipient ... or to any survivor other than those listed in paragraph (b)(1) through (3) of this section [eligible surviving spouse or parent].” Inasmuch as Claimant was an adult and had no surviving spouse, his claim for SSI benefits extinguished upon his death. See Fowler v. Astrue, 2010 WL 454765 13 (DN 8, Motion to Dismiss at pp. 5-6). 8 (M.D.Fla. Feb. 9, 2010), citing Smith v.