Estate of Heather Ackerman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2017cv00630 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] natural or adoptive parent(s) in the month of death or within 6 months preceding the month of death, we will pay the parent(s) any SSI underpayment due the deceased individual for months he or she was a blind or disabled child and we will pay the spouse any SSI underpayment due the deceased individual for months he or she no longer met the definition of “child” as set forth at § 416.1856. If no parent(s) can be paid in such cases due to death or other reason, then we will pay the SSI underpayment due the deceased individual for months he or she was a blind or disabled child to the spouse. 20 C.F.R. § 416.542(b)(1)-(3). 7 The regulation next provides at subsection (b)(4) that “no benefits may be paid to the estate of any underpaid recipient . . . or to any survivor other than those listed in paragraph (b)(1) through (3) of this section.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.542(b)(4)(emphasis added).