Clark v. Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government et al, No. 3:2017cv00419 - Document 195 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] (Id. at 1102-05.) Plaintiffs emphasized that “their intention [is] to depose O’Connell as a fact witness solely with respect to the admissions he made on Handy’s wide-ranging misconduct and the factual basis for those admissions.” (Id. at 1103.) In their reply, the Louisville Defendants reiterated that O’Connell is in fact their lead counsel such that the heightened Shelton standard applies. (DN 164, at PageID # 1145.) The Louisville Defendants cited KRS § 69.210, which states that the County Attorney “shall institute, defend, and conduct all civil actions in which the county or consolidated local government is interested before any of the courts of the Commonwealth.” KRS § 69.210(1). The Louisville Defendants argued that assistant county attorneys “may only perform their duties only at the ‘direction and control’ of O’Connell” such that he should be treated as lead counsel in this case.