Hicks v. Smith et al, No. 3:2017cv00251 - Document 145 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Because the information you provided as proof of your identity does not match the information we currently have on your credit file, we ask that you send us a copy 3 While he does not allege he sought a free annual credit report in the complaint, he attaches a letter to Equifax indicating that he requested his free annual report at that time (DN 66-3, Ex. A). Section 1681j provides that “consumer reporting agencies . . . shall make all disclosures pursuant to section 1681g of this title once during any 12–month period upon request of the consumer and without charge to the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). 4 Hicks notes at the bottom of his letter, “Attached is a copy of SS Card and Drivers Lic., as you requested” (DN 66-3, Ex. A).