Guldenschuh v. Doe et al, No. 3:2017cv00005 - Document 6 (W.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] In addition, in support of removal of his action, Petitioner cites Article III, Section 2 of the United States Constitution, which provides as follows: In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction. In all the other Cases before mentioned, the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make. He also cites 28 U.S.C. § 1251, which states as follows: (a) The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States. (b) The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of: 4 (1) All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties; (2) All controversies between the United States and a State; (3) All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens. The notice of removal does not state how Petitioner believes either of these provisions confers jurisdiction on this district court.