Guldenschuh v. Doe et al, No. 3:2017cv00005 - Document 6 (W.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] However, Petitioner states no facts whatsoever to support these conclusory allegations. Petitioner does not even state under what criminal law(s) he is prosecuted. Further, Petitioner does not allege a formal expression of state law preventing him from enforcing his rights in state court. Nor does he allege any basis for showing that the state trial and appellate courts will not be able to vindicate his rights. He, therefore, meets neither prong of the two-pronged test, and removal is not proper under § 1443(1). 3 Moreover, Petitioner’s criminal action fails to satisfy the alternative bases for removal under § 1443(2). “The first clause [of subsection (2)], ‘for any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights . . .[,]’ has been examined by the Supreme Court and held available only to federal officers and to persons assisting such officers in the performance of their official duties.” Detroit Police Lieutenants and Sergeants Ass’n v. City of Detroit, 597 F.2d 566, 568 (6th Cir. 1979) (citing Peacock, 384 U.S. at 815). As to the second clause of § 1443(2) (“for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law”), the Supreme Court has noted that “[i]t is clear that removal under that language is available only to state officers.”