Williams v. Welch et al, No. 3:2016cv00732 - Document 72 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). III. ANALYSIS The Kentucky SORA, Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 17.500 to 17.580, was first enacted in 1994. It has been amended on several occasions. The 2000 version of the Act, which was in effect when Plaintiff was convicted of the relevant crimes in 2005, provided as follows: “A registrant, upon his or her release by the court, the Parole Board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, shall be required to register for a period of time under this section.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.520 (1) (2000 Kentucky Code Archive). This section required lifetime registration for persons convicted of certain crimes and then provided as follows: “All other registrants are required to register for ten (10) years following discharge from confinement or ten (10) years following the maximum discharge date on probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, parole, or other form of early release, whichever period is greater.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 17.520 (2) & (3) (2000 Kentucky Code Archive). The Kentucky General Assembly amended this section of the Act in 2006. This version of the Act required lifetime registration for specific crimes and 20-year registration for all other crimes. Id. (2006 Kentucky Code Archive).