Memorial Hall Museum, Inc. v. Cunningham, No. 3:2016cv00666 - Document 46 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Sector is from 1998. The Kentucky legislature has amended KRS 413.140 several times since 1998. To apply the “discovery rule” from KRS 413.140(2), which is limited to medical malpractice, to KRS 413.140(i)(actions for recovery of stolen property) would be to contravene the express language of KRS 413.140(5) which states, “[i]n respect to the action referred to in paragraph (i) of subsection (1) of this section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the property is found by its owner.” (emphasis added). Kentucky’s legislature expresses an accrual standard for stolen property that turns on when the property is found by its owner, not discovery that the items is missing.