Memorial Hall Museum, Inc. v. Cunningham, No. 3:2016cv00666 - Document 46 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] [DE 28]. “Federal courts sitting in diversity must apply the procedural law of the forum, here Kentucky, including its statutes of limitations.” Combs v. Int'l Ins. Co., 163 F. Supp. 2d 686, 690 (E.D. Ky. 2001) (citing Elec. Power Bd. of Chattanooga v. Monsanto Co., 879 F.2d 1368, 1375 (6th Cir. 1989)). In Kentucky, a party seeking to recover stolen property must file suit within one-year after accrual. KRS 413.140(1)(i). Actions to recover stolen property “shall be deemed to accrue at the time the property is found by its owner.” KRS 413.140(5). Cunningham assumes for purposes of his Motion that the action accrued when the museum acquired actual knowledge of the uniforms’ location, [DE 28, n.54 at 137].