United Parcel Service Co. et al v. DNJ Logistic Group, Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv00609 - Document 97 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] F.D.I.C. v. First Heights Bank, FSB, 229 F.3d 528, 542 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing Clissold v. St. Louis-San Francisco Rwy. Co., 600 F.2d 35, 39 n.3 (6th Cir. 1979)). As it relates to the granting of prejudgment interest, Kentucky law provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection[] . . . (4) of this section, a judgment, including a judgment for prejudgment interest, shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered. A judgment may be for the principal and accrued interest.” KRS 360.040(1). It further provides: When a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than six percent (6%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than six percent (6%). All interested parties must have due notice of said hearing. KRS 360.040(4). 6 Although the statute speaks in mandatory terms, Kentucky courts have held that “[a]n award of interest on unliquidated claims is subject to the discretion of the trial court.” Ison v. Robinson, 411 S.W.3d 766, 774 (Ky. App. 2013) (citing Nucor Corp. v. Gen. Elec.