Kempf v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc., No. 3:2016cv00492 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 367.220(1). There is no explicit prohibition of class actions in the provision quoted above or anywhere else in the KCPA. See §§ 367.110-.360. (See also D.N. 4-11, PageID # 217 (noting that Kentucky’s consumer-protection statute contains no language barring a class claim)) Consumer-protection statutes in other states that prohibit class actions typically say so explicitly. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 8-19-10(f) (“A consumer or other person bringing an action under this chapter may not bring an action on behalf of a class.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-399(a) (“Any person who suffers injury or damages as a result of a violation of [Georgia’s consumerprotection statute] . . . may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity . . . .”); La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1409(a) (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property . . . as a result of [a violation of Louisiana’s consumer-protection statute] may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity . . . .”); Miss Code Ann. § 75-24-15(4) (“Nothing in this [consumer-protection] chapter shall be construed to permit any class action or suit . . . .”); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of [a violation of South