Kempf v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc., No. 3:2016cv00492 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 367.220(1). There is no explicit prohibition of class actions in the provision quoted above or anywhere else in the KCPA. See §§ 367.110-.360. (See also D.N. 4-11, PageID # 217 (noting that Kentucky’s consumer-protection statute contains no language barring a class claim)) Consumer-protection statutes in other states that prohibit class actions typically say so explicitly. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 8-19-10(f) (“A consumer or other person bringing an action under this chapter may not bring an action on behalf of a class.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-399(a) (“Any person who suffers injury or damages as a result of a violation of [Georgia’s consumerprotection statute] . . . may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity . . . .”); La. Stat.