Kempf v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc., No. 3:2016cv00492 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] Code Ann. § 10-1-399(a) (“Any person who suffers injury or damages as a result of a violation of [Georgia’s consumerprotection statute] . . . may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity . . . .”); La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1409(a) (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property . . . as a result of [a violation of Louisiana’s consumer-protection statute] may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity . . . .”); Miss Code Ann. § 75-24-15(4) (“Nothing in this [consumer-protection] chapter shall be construed to permit any class action or suit . . . .”); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of [a violation of South Carolina’s consumer-protection statute] may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1) (“Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of [a violation of Tennessee’s consumer-protection statute] may bring an action individually . . . .”).