Gayer v. United States of America, No. 3:2016cv00467 - Document 51 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Estate of Sharp v. United States, 401 F.3d 440, 443 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting Rosebush v. United States, 119 F.3d 438, 441 (6th Cir. 1997)). Such is the case here. Defendant has established that VA policy prohibited Dr. Gallagher from treating Baker. As a result, Dr. Gallagher did not exercise judgment or choice in deciding not to treat Baker. The discretionary function exception therefore does not apply. 2. 38 U.S.C. § 511 Defendant also relies on a statutory defense to Plaintiff’s claims. (Def.’s Mot. 25). Under 38 U.S.C. § 511, the VA’s determinations as to compensation and benefits “shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Thus, Congress has specifically precluded judicial review of benefits claims by Article III courts.