The Huntington National Bank, As Trustee v. Saint Catharine College, Inc., No. 3:2016cv00465 - Document 45 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] (D.N. 26, PageID # 420-21) Huntington and LS Associates assert that the sale complies with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2004, which provides, “any personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise.” Section 2001 states in relevant part: Property in the possession of a receiver or receivers appointed by one or more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein any such receiver was first appointed, at the courthouse of the county, parish, or city situated therein in which the greater part of the property in such district is located, or on the premises or some parcel thereof located in such county, parish, or city, as such court directs, unless the court orders the sale of the property or one or more parcels thereof in one or more ancillary districts. 28 U.S.C. § 2001. In this case, LS Associates has retained GA Global Partners to auction the property at a public sale.