The Huntington National Bank, As Trustee v. Saint Catharine College, Inc., No. 3:2016cv00465 - Document 111 (W.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] The available caselaw indicates that in approving similar proposed sales, courts have not required more than what 28 U.S.C. §§ 2001 and 2002 mandate. See, e.g., United States v. Jewell, No. 1:16-cv-00476-GZS, 2017 WL 384284, at *1 (D. Me. Jan. 25, 2017); TBF Fin., LLC v. Drouillard, No. 2:14-cv11495, 2016 WL 3902744, at *1 (E.D. Mich. July 19, 2016). Section 2002 states: A public sale of realty or interest therein under any order, judgment or decree of any court of the United States shall not be made without notice published once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the realty is situated. 28 U.S.C. § 2002 (emphasis added). In light of 28 U.S.C. § 2002 and the limited caselaw on this issue, the Court finds that the proposed sale here qualifies as a “public sale.”