V-Soft Consulting Group, Inc. v. Logic Corporation, No. 3:2016cv00425 - Document 7 (W.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] See Caesars, 336 S.W.3d at 57. 2. Theft Alternatively, V-Soft argues that Logic’s alleged theft “satisf[ies] the minimal contacts requirement of the 14th amendment.” (D.N. 5-1, PageID # 58) According to V-Soft, Logic committed theft pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 514.070, part of the Kentucky Penal Code, and this alleged criminal activity is a sufficient basis for personal jurisdiction in Kentucky. (Id.) Ky. Rev. Stat. § 514.070 states in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of property received when: 9 (a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount; and (b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 514.070(1). “[T]he Supreme Court of Kentucky [has] held that [Ky. Rev.