Cogan Imports, Inc. v. Dharod, No. 3:2016cv00352 - Document 92 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] First Tech. Capital, Inc. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 53 F. Supp. 3d 972, 984 (E.D. Ky. 2014) (citing Cinelli v. Ward, 997 S.W.2d 474, 478 (1998)). The UCC, however, takes a liberal view on the requirement that a contract must be specific regarding essential terms, including the identity of the parties, the subject matter of the contract, consideration, quantity, and even price. See 77A C.J.S. Sales § 26. Although the UCC allows for some open contract terms and provides “gap-fillers” where parties have failed to agree on others, it also makes clear that the parties to a contract must express their intent to be bound. KRS 355.2204(3) (“Even though one (1) or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”). While the UCC requires an expression of the parties’ intent to form a contract, it does not define what words or actions constitute intent.