Cogan Imports, Inc. v. Dharod, No. 3:2016cv00352 - Document 92 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] (citation omitted)). In the present case, however, the object of Cogan Imports’ desire is not unique—it wants $2.7 million in U.S. currency. Because there is nothing special about the cash consideration flowing to Cogan Imports as its benefit of the purported bargain with Dharod, specific performance is not an appropriate remedy. See Hoffmann v. Sprinchorn, No. 95-CV-0579E(Sc), 1997 WL 128352, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 1997) (granting specific performance to a buyer of a rare Duesenberg J Murphy automobile). Cogan Imports also seeks relief under KRS 355.2-709. (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 21). In relevant part, this statute provides: When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under KRS 355.2-710, the price of any statute . . . should not be used as an aid in its interpretation.” Wheeler & Clevenger Oil Co. v.