Sisson v. Charter Communications, LLC et al, No. 3:2016cv00049 - Document 21 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Ivey v. McCreary Cty. Fiscal Court, 939 F. Supp. 2d 762, 770 (E.D. Ky. 2013) (quoting Morris v. Oldham, 201 F.3d 784, 794 (6th Cir. 2000)). But KRS § 344.280 forbids retaliation by one “person” against another person. Given this language, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has found that the “Kentucky retaliation statute plainly permits the imposition of liability on individuals.” Morris, 201 F.3d at 794. 5 Therefore, Ms. Sisson can seek to hold Ms. Kemper individually liable for retaliation under KRS § 344.280. Under the KCRA, it is unlawful “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” KRS § 344.280. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must demonstrate “(1) that plaintiff engaged in an activity protected by [the KCRA]; (2) that the exercise of h[er] civil rights was known by the defendant; (3) that, thereafter, the defendant took an employment action