Knight v. Amedisys Holding LLC et al, No. 3:2016cv00039 - Document 13 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] In short, she has not alleged a qui tam claim that would be excluded from arbitration. (See D.N. 1-1) Knight also appears to assert a whistleblower claim made to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services by alleging that she “made oral and written complaints about suspect billing to Medicare and Medicaid” and that her termination was in response to these complaints. (D.N. 1-1, PageID # 28-29) However, Knight has not asserted that her complaints were made pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 420.405, which is required in order for the claim to be excluded from the arbitration agreement. (See id.) Section 420.405 provides for a “quasi-qui tam” claim, Alice G. Gosfield, Medicare and Medicaid Fraud and Abuse § 5:13 (2016), in which a person who reports abuse may receive “a monetary reward for information that leads to the recovery of at least $100 of Medicare funds.” 42 C.F.R. § 420.405. Neither Knight’s complaint nor her response to the motion to compel arbitration cites this regulation or provides any facts suggesting that Knight’s complaints about billing practices were made pursuant to this regulation.