Grayiel v. AIO Holdings, LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv00821 - Document 170 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Common Law Fraud as to AIO, Gregory, Samir, and Teema (Count 7) and Aiding and Abetting Fraud as to AIO, Gregory, Samir, and Teema (Count 5) The statute of limitations for both fraud and aiding and abetting fraud is set out in Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.120(11) (formerly numbered subsection 12): “The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (11) An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.120; Bariteau v. PNC Fin. Servs. Grp., Inc., 285 F. App’x 218, 224 (6th Cir. 2008) (recognizing that the limitation applies to aiding and abetting fraud). There is a different discovery rule applicable to this statute of limitations, set out in Ky. Rev. Stat.