Grayiel v. AIO Holdings, LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv00821 - Document 170 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.120(11) (formerly numbered subsection 12): “The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (11) An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.120; Bariteau v. PNC Fin. Servs. Grp., Inc., 285 F. App’x 218, 224 (6th Cir. 2008) (recognizing that the limitation applies to aiding and abetting fraud). There is a different discovery rule applicable to this statute of limitations, set out in Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.130(3): “In an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (11) of KRS 413.120, the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake. However, the action shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.130(3). Shelton makes clear that in order 10 Many of these arguments center on Plaintiff’s knowledge with regard to Twist. It is not clear that what Plaintiff knew about Twist is relevant, however.