Harden v. Hillman et al, No. 3:2015cv00594 - Document 54 (W.D. Ky. 2017)
[…] (Id. at 4.) The Plaintiff did not respond to the motion, and the time for responding has passed. “Failure to timely respond to a motion may be grounds for granting the motion.” LR 7.1(c). That regulation says, in relevant part: “Court order. …where the records sought are maintained in a VA privacy Act system of records, and are retrieved by the name or other personal identifier of a living claimant who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, a Federal court order is the process necessary for the disclosure of such records.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(b)(1). The regulation specifically says that “a subpoena is not sufficient authority for the disclosure of such records ….” Id. § 1.511(b)(2). 1 1 Dockets.Justia.com The Court finds Thornton’s arguments regarding the relevance of the Plaintiff’s medical records to be well-taken.