Breckinridge Health, Inc. et al v. United States Department of Health and Human Services, No. 3:2015cv00251 - Document 36 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hosp. v. Sebelius, 698 F.3d 536, 551 (7th Cir. 2012)(citing 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(a); Manual § 800 (Rev. 450)). “Accordingly, the regulations and related Manual provisions employ a net cost approach for determining the amount of reimbursable expenses and provide that 1 Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(d) provides that “[a]s with discounts, allowances, and rebates received from purchases of goods or services, refunds of previous expense payments are clearly reductions in costs and must be reflected in the determination of allowable costs.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(d)(2). 5 refunds are reductions, or offsets, of a related expense.” Id. “In determining allowable costs, the Secretary should not look at costs in a vacuum, but must look at the totality of the circumstances.”