Saunders v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 3:2014cv00594 - Document 70 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] (Dep. Keith Saunders [DN 36-12] at 104.) Saunders alleges that Defendants then retaliated against him by placing him on NWA status and attempting to settle his workers’ compensation claim with him in exchange for giving up his other employment-related claims and potentially resigning his position at Ford. KRS Chapter 342 pertains to the state’s workers’ compensation laws, with KRS 342.197 stating, “No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter.”2 “To establish a claim under this provision, an employee must show that (1) [he] participated in ‘a protected activity,’ (2) the employer ‘knew’ that the employee had done so, (3) the employer took an ‘adverse employment action’ against the employee, and (4) ‘a causal connection’ existed between