Wiehebrink v. Midland Funding, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv00424 - Document 18 (W.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] Moreover, “Congress designed the [FDCPA] to eliminate the recurring problem of debt collectors dunning the wrong person or 3 attempting to collect debts which the consumer has already paid.” Fed. Home Loan Mort. Corp. v. Lamar, 503 F.3d 504, 508 (6th Cir. 2007) (quotations omitted). At issue here is 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A), which prohibits “[t]he false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” Wiehebrink’s sole claim is that PRA violated this statute by attempting to collect a debt he did not owe.