Carter et al v. Arkema, Inc, No. 3:2013cv01241 - Document 53 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Where a federal statute does not provide a limitations period, courts look to state law for the most analogous limitations period. Reed v. United Transportation Union, 488 U.S. 319, 323 (1989); Amos v. Plan Adm’r of Orio Healthcorp, Inc. Employee Benefit Plans, 2013 WL 17 5964506, *6 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 7, 2013). KRS § 413.120(b) provides a five-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.” Utilizing this five-year statute of limitations, Plaintiffs’ claim for failure to provide benefits statements is time-barred. Summary judgment is granted in favor of Defendants on this count.