Carter et al v. Arkema, Inc, No. 3:2013cv01241 - Document 53 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] “The well-established understanding of ERISA is that the statute operates to protect a working employee’s reliance upon, and expectation of, promised benefits upon retirement.” Thornton v. Graphic Communications Conference of Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters Supplemental Ret. 5 & Disability Fund, 566 F.3d 597, 607 (6th Cir. 2009)(citing Bellas v. CBS, Inc., 221 F.3d 517, 522 (3d Cir. 2000) (“Congress’s chief purpose in enacting [ERISA] was to ensure that workers receive promised pension benefits upon retirement.”)). Pursuant to ERISA § 204(g), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1), “‘[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan,’ which is commonly referred to as ERISA’s anti-cutback rule.” Hollowell v. Cincinnati Ventilating Co., Inc., 711 F. Supp. 2d 751, 765 (E.D. Ky. 2010).