Riggs v. Hull et al, No. 3:2013cv01230 - Document 32 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Involuntary servitude is defined as: a condition of servitude induced by means of – (A) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or (B) the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process. 22 U.S.C. § 7102(6). This section falls under Section 1595, which provides a victim a private right of action. Under Rule 36, Defendants admitted each element of the involuntary servitude claim. See Req. for Adm. Nos. 19 – 20. The Court will grant Plaintiff’s summary judgment motion on the involuntary servitude claim. 3 3. Trafficking Claim Under 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a), trafficking occurs when an individual “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.” Under Rule 36, Defendants admitted each element of the trafficking claim. See Req. for Adm. Nos. 3, 8, & 21. This section falls under Section 1595, which provides a victim a private right of action.