Riggs v. Hull et al, No. 3:2013cv01230 - Document 32 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Under Rule 36, Defendants admitted each element of the forced labor claim. See Req. for Adm. Nos. 11 – 14. The Court will grant Plaintiff’s summary judgment motion on the forced labor claim. 2. Involuntary Servitude Claim Under 18 U.S.C. § 1584(a), involuntary servitude occurs when an individual “knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term.” Involuntary servitude is defined as: a condition of servitude induced by means of – (A) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical