Theresa Dunn et al v. Procarent, Inc., No. 3:2011cv00704 - Document 110 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] For example, § 3730(h) provides, Any employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that employee, contractor, or agent whole, if that employee, contractor, or agent is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1). Stated simply, this provision “protect[s] employees who expose fraud against the federal government” by forbidding the discharge of an employee “because of lawful acts done . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop” violations of the False Claims Act. Jones-McNamara v. Holzer Health Systems, 630 F. App’x 394, 397 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1)) (internal quotation mark omitted).