Theresa Dunn et al v. Procarent, Inc., No. 3:2011cv00704 - Document 110 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Id. at 28. With respect to Count III (the retaliation claim), the Relators are seeking back pay and special damages, including attorney fees and costs. Id. For Counts IV, V, and VI (the wrongful discharge claims), the Relators seek compensatory and punitive damages. 5 Id. 3 Section 3729(a)(1)(B) imposes liability on any person who “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim.” 4 Section 3730(h)(1) provides relief to employees that are “discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts doe by the employee . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter.” 5 The Relators also list a seventh cause of action for punitive damages. [R. 50, p. 28]. However, a claim for punitive damages is not a separate cause of action and should instead be requested in the prayer for relief. See Archey v.