White v. Humana Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2010cv00570 - Document 32 (W.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] White joined Zimmerman in her retaliation claim. White s claims against Humana for disability discrimination, retaliation, and failure to accommodate under the KCRA fail because White s condition and ailments do not substantially limit her major life activities so as to constitute a disability and because White has not shown that Humana regarded her as disabled. Because White cannot make a prima facie case of discrimination under the KCRA, summary judgment on her discrimination-related claims is appropriate. KRS 344.010 provides that [d]isability means, with respect to an individual: (a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual; (b) A record of such an impairment; or (c) Being regarded as having such an impairment. The KCRA in this respect mirrors the language of the Americans with Disabilities Act and is interpreted consistently 3 with it. See Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589, 592 (Ky. 2003); Brohm v. JH Properties, Inc., 149 F.3d 517, 520 (6th Cir. 1998).